WCA Louisiana 2013 Results

WORKING CATAHOULA ASSOCIATION
WCA Downsville, LA 2013 Show and Trail Winners

Conformation Winners (Judge Roger Long)

FEMALES
10-18 months:
1st Tuska Homma’s Livewire
2nd Pea Patch’ Sally

19-24 months:
1st Lakeside’s HotStuff

2 years+ no litter:
1st Tumblin’ Run’s High Hope
2nd Rocky Point’s Mask
3rd E4C1’s Edsel

Proven female:
1st Belshia’s Bella

2 years+ hip cert.:    1st Double Ott’s Darlene
2nd Moffitt’s Isabella
3rd Lothar’s Virginia Belle
4th Travel-N-Blue’s Otter

Senior female:
1st Travel-N-Blue’s Black Sparrow

BEST IN SHOW FEMALE:
Tumblin’ Run’s High Hope

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW FEMALE:
Tuska Homma’s Livewire

MALES
3-9 months:
1st Tuska Homma’s Chatta
2nd E4C1’s Element

10-18 months:
1st DD’s BB Hyde
2nd Tuska Homma’s El Jefe

19-24 months:
1st Carruth’s JB

2 years+ no litter:
1st Thistlerose’s Harper Lee
2nd Rocky Point’s Smokum
3rd Snow’s Blue Wolf

​Proven stud:
1st Alexander’s Pushmataha

Hip certified:
1st Aden’s Bubba Mason
2nd Second place    Janie’s G2

Senior:
1st Abney’s Yankee Buck
2nd Boots

BEST IN SHOW MALE:
Carruth’s JB

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW MALE:
Abney’s Yankee Buck

Scent Trailing
Level 1:
1st Thistlerose’s Harper Lee
2nd Tumblin’ Run’s High Hope
3rd Rocky Point’s Mask
4th White Rock’s Mighty Tyson

Cow Trial Winners   (Judge Joe Hines)

One-dog trial:
1st El Dorado’s Billie Jean
2nd Rocky Point’s Mask
3rd Braveheart’s Sargent Pepper
4th Rocky Point’s LJ

Two-dog trial:
1st Braveheart’s Sargent Pepper & Braveheart’s Levi
2nd White Rock’s Mighty Tyson & El Dorado’s Billie Jean
3rd Travel-N-Blue’s Otter & Rocky Point’s LJ
4th Braveheart’s Sophia & Braveheart’s Levi

Treeing Winners   (Judge Roger Long)

Puppy class:
1st Tuska Homma’s Blue Duck

Old & Young:
1st Rocky Point’s LJ & Tuska Homma’s El Jefe
2nd Belshia’s Bella & Tuska Homma’s Doughboy

One-Dog:
1st 2 Creek’s Maya
2nd Rocky Point’s LJ
3rd Belshia’s Bella
4th Philwood’s Katy

Two-dog:
1st 2 Creek’s Maya & Magic’s Sam
2nd Rocky Point’s LJ & Lakeside’s HotStuff
3rd Philwood’s Katy & Rocky Point’s Mask
4th Philwood’s Katy & Travel-N-Blue’s Black Sparrow

A-Bay   (Judge Crystal Robertson-Koch)

Puppy class:
1st Tuska Homma’s Chatta
2nd Tuska Homma’s Blue Duck

Old & Young:
1st Tuska Homma’s Spider  Woman & THK’s Blue Duck
2nd Tuska Homma’s Chilli Pepper & THK’s  Chatta
3rd Rocky Point’s LJ & Tuska Homma’s El Jeffe

One-dog:
1st Rocky Point’s LJ
2nd Rocky Point’s Smokum
3rd Lakeside’s HotStuff
4th Alexander’s Pushmataha

Two-dog:
1st Braveheart’s Sophia & Braveheart’s Jack Daniels
2nd Rocky Point’s LJ & Rocky Point’s Smokum
3rd Braveheart’s Sophia & Mac
4th Five-Way Tie:
Jr & Cheyenne
El Dorado’s Billie Jean & Mac
Moffitt’s Isabella & Lakeside’s HotStuff
Jr & Smiley
Alexander’s Pushmataha and Tuska Homma’s Chilli Pepper

B-Bay Winners
Puppy bay:
1st Tuska Homma’s Blue Duck
2nd Tuska Homma’s El Jeffe
3rd Tuska Homma’s Chatta
4th Tuska Homma’s Doughboy

Old & Young:
1st Tuska Homma’s Spider Woman & THK’s Blue Duck
2nd Moffitt’s Isabella & Tuska Homma’s El Jeffe
3rd Tuska Homma’s Chilli Pepper & THK’s Chatta

One-dog:
1st Rocky Point’s LJ
2nd Aden’s Bubba Mason
3rd Rocky Point’s Mask
4th 3-way tie:
Rocky Point’s Smokum
Moffitt’s Isabella
Pea Patch’ Sally

Two-dog:
1st Rocky Point’s Mask & Travel-N-Blue’s Black Sparrow
2nd Philwood’s Katy & Rocky Point’s Mask
3rd Travel-N-Blue’s Otter & Pea Patch’ Sally
4th Tie:
Travel-N-Blue’s Otter & Rocky Point’s HiOutput
Tuska Homma’s Licker & Belshia’s Bella

Top Hand Award:  Lew Jones and Rocky Points LJ